side1


Weather Forecast

Thunderstorms

22°C

Marondera

Thunderstorms
Humidity: 65%
Wind: W At 5 Km/H
Mon
Scattered Thunderstorms
17°C / 26°C
Tue
Scattered Thunderstorms
17°C / 23°C
Wed
Thunderstorms
17°C / 22°C
Thu
Scattered Thunderstorms
16°C / 26°C

Connect with us

Calendar - Lent Term 2020

_______________________________________
Week 1/A Duty Houses: PHB Malvern PHG Impala
________________________________________
Thur 9 Jan
10 00 CAIE A & AS Level Results published

Mon 13 Jan
10 00 PH Group Rector’s briefing (FH)
11 30 PH Group Chapel Service (PHB Chapel)
12 15 PH Group Braai (JP)

Tue 14 Jan
AM Meetings
14 30 PHB & PHG D Block pupils arrive
17 00 All boarders arrive
18 30 Roll Call in Houses
19 00 PHG Prefects’ Meeting
19 00 PHB Afternoon Sports & Culture Registration
19 00 PHG Afternoon Activities Registration (Mop Up)

Wed 15 Jan
07 00 PHG D Block Orientation Week until 20 Jan
08 30 Normal Lessons start Period 2 Week A
11 00 PH Group Marketing Meeting (SHGBR)
17 00 PHG U15 Swimming Time Trials
20 00 PHB Global Leadership Summit Talk & Discussion (MC)

Thur 16 Jan
10 00 CAIE IGCSE Results published
13 30 SVH Cricket Clinic with PHB (CCE)
15 10 PHG U16 Swimming Time Trials
17 00 PHG Senior Swimming Time Trials

Fri 17 Jan Closed Weekend
13 30 SVH Tennis Clinic
13 30 PHB Tennis v PE 1st; U16 (a) U14; U15 (h)
13 45 SVH Grade 1 Reading Workshop
14 00 PHB Cricket v Prince Edward 1st XI T20 (TBC)
14 00 PHB & PHG Cross Country (PHG)
14 00 PHB Waterpolo U14; U15; U16 (TBC)
14 00 PHB Bruce Kennedy 1st Team Waterpolo
(St John’s) to Sat
14 00 PHB Volleyball v St John’s (h)

Sat 18 Jan
07 00 PHG Travel & Tourism Hospitality Hotel
visit - Harare
08 00 PHG Tennis v Hellenic As & Bs Snrs (a) Jnrs (h)
08 00 PHG Senior Waterpolo (a)
08 00 PHG Basketball HIS Tournament (a)
08 30 PHB Basketball v St George’s (h)
09 00 PHB Cricket v PE 1st; As (h) 2nd; Bs (a)
13 00 PHB LHG to Gosho until Sunday
13 30 PHG Invitational Swimming Gala (PHG)
14 00 PHB Basketball Coaching Clinic (h)

________________________________________
Week 2/B Duty Houses: PHB Paget PHG Kudu
________________________________________
Sun 19 Jan Second Sunday after the Epiphany
06 00 HRC Regatta (Mazowe)
08 00 PHB Full School Chapel
08 00 PHG Tennis Championships begin
08 30 PHG NASP Archery Tournament (Arundel)
09 00 PHB D Block social with PHG (PHB)
09 30 PHG Triathlon (Mt Pleasant)
09 30 PHB Ring Road Relay
14 00 PHB Ultimate Frisbee v Harare Frisbee Club (h)
18 00 PHG Full School Chapel

Mon 20 Jan
07 45 PHB Individual Photos incl. PHG Vth & VIth Form

Tue 21 Jan
07 45 PHG Individual Photos (A – D Block)
10 00 PHB & PHG Blood Transfusion Service (Sanatorium)
12 45 Peterhaven Committee Meeting (PHB CR Bar)
13 30 PHB & PHG Debate Training Workshop (PHB)
14 00 PHG Shona Quiz (Gateway)
14 30 PHB Chess v Hillcrest (Highveld)

Wed 22 Jan
07 00 PHG D Block Basecamp in Calderwood Park
until 24th
13 30 SVH v Lendy Park Cricket 1; A (h) 2; B (a)
13 30 SVH v Lendy Park Tennis 1 (a) 2; A; B (h)
14 00 PHB Basketball v PE (a)
14 30 PHB & PHG Table Tennis v Heritage (PHG)
14 30 PHG Squash A v St John’s C (a)
14 30 PHB Squash A v St John’s A (a)
15 00 PHB Interschools Quiz (FH)
19 00 PHG (Tatanga) House Prefects Meeting
20 00 PHG Gavel Club Meeting

Thur 23 Jan
15 30 Interact Visit to Musha weVana

Fri 24 Jan
04 30 PHG Snr Waterpolo Mermaids Tournament
(Falcon) to Sun
13 30 PHB & PHG Cross Country (Watershed)
13 30 PHB Tennis v St John’s 1st; U16 (h) U14; U15 (a)
14 00 SVH Districts Quadrangular Snrs (LCPS)
Jnrs (Bryden) to Sat
14 00 PHB Cricket v St George’s 1st XI T20 (a)
14 00 PHB Waterpolo U14; U15; U16 (TBC)
14 00 PHG Junior Waterpolo (a)
14 00 PHG Basketball v Chisipite (h)
14 00 PHB Basketball v Hillcrest (h)
14 00 PHB Volleyball v BMC, Wise Owl & St George’s (h)

Sat 25 Jan
08 00 PHB Waterpolo 1st; 2nd (TBC)
08 00 PHG Tennis v Watershed As Snrs (a) Jnrs (h)
08 00 PHG Tennis v Gateway Bs Snrs (h) Jnrs (a)
08 30 PHB Basketball Songore U20 Tournament (h)
09 00 SVH v Hillcrest Cricket/Tennis 2; B (h)
09 00 PHB Cricket v St George’s 1st; 3rd (TBC); As (a)
2nd; Bs (h)
13 30 PHG Chisipite A Invitational Gala (Chisi)
14 00 PHB Individual Swimming Gala (Hellenic)
________________________________________
Week 3/A Duty Houses: PHB Snell PHG Sable
________________________________________
Sun 26 Jan Third Sunday after the Epiphany
06 00 ABC Regatta (Mazowe)
08 00 PHG Full School Chapel
09 00 PHB Cricket v CBC 1st; U16A; U15A; U14A (h)
14 00 PHB Rugby Clinic
18 00 PHB Full School Chapel

Mon 27 Jan
18 30 SVH Interhouse Wildlife Quiz
19 00 PHB & PHG B Block Study Skills Seminar

Tue 28 Jan
07 00 PHB D Block Basecamp in Calderwood Park
until 30th
12 45 COSCO Reps meeting (PHB CR Bar)
13 30 PHB Tennis Mash East Trials U15 (W’Shed)
U19 (PHB)
14 00 PHG Chess v Hellenic (a)
14 30 PHB & PHG Bridge & Debate v Convent (PHG)
14 30 PHB Chess v Gateway (a)
14 30 PHB Squash A v Hellenic A (a - OG)

Wed 29 Jan
09 00 PHB & PHG Zonal Athletics (Venue TBC)
13 30 SVH v G’way Cricket 1; 2; A (h) 3; B; C (a)
Tennis 1; 2 (h) A; B(a)
13 30 PHB Tennis v Watershed 1st; U16 (a) U14; U15 (h)
14 00 PHB Basketball v Lomagundi (TBC)
14 00 PHB Volleyball v BMC (h)
14 00 PHG Pastis visit to Macheke
14 30 PHB & PHG Table Tennis v Gateway (a)
14 30 PHB Squash B; C v St John’s B (a)
19 00 PHG (Kathleen) House Prefects’ Meeting
20 00 PHB & PHG Pecha Kucha Night (MC)
20 00 PHG Prefects’ Meeting

Thur 30 Jan
07 00 PHB Travel & Tourism Hotel Visit – Harare
11 00 BESTCO (SHGBR)
14 45 Danish Touring Group arrives until 6 Feb
15 00 PHB Interhouse Cross Country
18 00 Clothing Committee Meeting (SHGBR)
19 00 PHG Vth Form LIFE Programme (Music Centre)

Fri 31 Jan
Mashonaland Squash Championships (Harare)
to Sun
08 00 SVH Interhouse Cross Country
09 40 Lessons End – 1st FFW starts after Roll Call
09 40 PHB & PHG VIth Form Parents/Teacher Meeting
10 00 PHB & PHG Harare Regional Round WSC (PHB)
to Sat
14 00 PHG Tennis 32 Man Swiss Draw – Seniors (a)
17 30 PHB & PHG 6th Seeded Swimming Gala (Les Brown)

Sat 1 Feb FFW
PHG PEC Show
________________________________________
Week 4/B Duty Houses: PHB Ellis PHG Eland
________________________________________
Sun 2 Feb FFW Fourth Sunday after the Epiphany

Mon 3 Feb
10 00 Roll Call in Houses – 1st FFW Ends

Tue 4 Feb
13 30 PHB Tennis Mash East Trials (TBA)
14 00 PHG Shona Music (Wise Owl)
14 30 PHB & PHG Bridge & Debate v Hellenic (PHB)
14 30 PHG Squash A v St George’s C (a)
14 30 PHB Squash A v St George’s A (a)
14 30 PHB Chess v Hellenic (h)

Wed 5 Feb
13 30 SVH v Hellenic Cricket1; A (a) 2; B; C (h)
Tennis 1; 2 (h) A; B (a)
14 00 PHB & PHG Basketball matches (PHB)
14 30 PHB & PHG Table Tennis v St George’s &
GHS (St George’s)
14 30 PHB Volleyball v PE (a)
14 30 PHB Squash B; C v Hellenic B (a - OG)
19 00 PHG (Margaret) House Prefects’ Meeting
20 00 PHG Gavel Club Meeting
20 00 PHB & PHG Global Leadership Summit Talk
& Discussion (MC)

Thur 6 Feb
08 00 PHB History Society Trip
18 00 Housemasters’ Meeting (Lodge)
19 00 PHB Interhouse Debate (Snell v Paget)

Fri 7 Feb
04 00 PHB Waterpolo Collins Cup/Fred Wilson U17;
U15 (CBC) to Sat
07 30 SVH Grade 1, 2021 Open Day
13 00 PHG CF Outreach
13 00 PHB Vth Form LHG to Imire until Sunday
13 30 PHB Tennis v St George’s 1st; U16 (a) U14; U15 (h)
14 00 SVH B Quadrangular Snrs (Lilfordia) Jnrs (Bryden)
to Sat
14 00 PHB Cricket v St John’s 1st XI T20 (h)
14 00 PHB & PHG Cross Country (Arundel)
14 00 PHB U14 Waterpolo (TBC)
14 00 PHG Junior Waterpolo (a)
14 00 PHG Basketball v Harare Convent (a)
14 00 PHB Basketball v Watershed (a)
16 00 PHB & PHG DoE Practice Journey in Gosho Park
to Sat
18 30 PHB Interhouse Debate (Grinham v Ellis)

Sat 8 Feb
07 30 PHB Model United Nations (PHB)
08 00 PHB Waterpolo 1st Team (TBC)
08 00 PHG U20 ATS Volleyball Tournament (St George’s)
08 00 PHG Senior Waterpolo (a)
08 00 PHG Tennis v Chisipite As Snrs (h) Jnrs (a)
08 00 PHG Tennis v Heritage Bs Snrs (a) Jnrs (h)
08 00 PHB Volleyball U16 & U20 Tournament
(St George’s)
08 30 PHB Basketball U15 Tournament (h)
09 00 PHB Cricket v St John’s 1st; As (h) 2nd; Bs (a)
09 00 PHB Cricket v Wise Owl 3rd (h)
13 30 PHG Convent Invitational Swimming Gala (Convent)
14 00 PHB Relays Swimming Gala (St John’s)
19 00 PHB Interhouse Debate (Founders v Malvern)

________________________________________
Week 5/A Duty Houses: PHB Founders PHG Impala
________________________________________
Sun 9 Feb Fifth Sunday after the Epiphany
05 00 PHB Bass Bank Fishing Trials for Interschools Team (Wenimbi)
06 00 3 Feathers Regatta (Mazowe)
08 00 PHB Full School Chapel
14 00 PHB Rugby Clinic
18 00 PHG Full School Chapel

Mon 10 Feb
PHG Tutor Lunches

Tue 11 Feb
08 00 SVH Class and Individual Photographs
13 30 PHG Interhouse Cross Country
14 30 PHB & PHG Bridge & Debate v Arundel (a)
14 30 PHB Chess v BMC (h)

Wed 12 Feb
13 30 SVH v Ruzawi Cricket 1; 3; A (a) 2; BC (h)
Tennis 1; 2 (h) AB (a)
09 00 PHB & PHG District Athletics (Venue TBC)
13 30 PHB Tennis v Hellenic 1st; U16 (h) U14; U15 (a)
14 00 PHB Basketball v St John’s (a)
14 00 PHG Pastis Meeting with Macheke (a)
14 00 PHG Chess v Westridge (a)
14 30 PHB & PHG Table Tennis v Winwood (PHG)
14 30 PHB Squash B; C v St George’s B (a)
19 00 PHG (Elizabeth) House Prefects’ Meeting

Thur 13 Feb
Mission Week Starts (Leaders Arrival PM) to 18 Feb

Fri 14 Feb
03 30 PHB Cricket Teams depart for Falcon
13 30 SVH Sharon School Cross Country
14 00 PHB Cricket v Falcon 1st (h) start 2 ½ day match
T20 3rds (h) 2nds; Bs (a)
14 00 PHB & PHG Cross Country (Lomagundi)
14 00 PHB Waterpolo Zwart 1st Team (Hellenic)
to Saturday
14 00 PHB Waterpolo U14; U15; U16 (TBC)
14 00 PHG Junior Waterpolo (a)
14 00 PHG Basketball v Heritage (a)
14 30 PHB Volleyball v St John’s EH (a)

Sat 15 Feb
06 00 PHB VIth Form LHG to Save Conservancy until 22nd
06 00 PHG Environmental Club to Harare for Wildlife Management
08 00 PEC Eventing (Harare) to Sunday
08 30 PHG Northern A Section Gala (Les Brown)
hosted by PHG
08 30 PHB Basketball Top 8 Feb Fever (St John’s)
09 00 SVH v Lilfordia Cricket 1; A (a) 2; B (h) Tennis 1; A (a) 2; B (h)
09 00 PHB Cricket v Falcon 1st; 3rd; As (h) 2nd; Bs (a)
12 00 PHG Tennis v Eaglesvale Bs Snrs (a) Jnrs (PHB)
12 00 PHG Tennis v Hillcrest As Snrs (a) Jnrs (PHB)
14 00 PHB Individual Swimming Gala (PE)

________________________________________
Week 6/B Duty Houses: PHB Grinham PHG Kudu
________________________________________
Sun 16 Feb Sixth Sunday after the Epiphany
06 00 RAZ National Championships (Mazowe)
08 00 PHG Full School Chapel
08 30 PHB & PHG NASP Archery Tournament
(St John’s Prep)
09 00 PHB Cricket v Falcon 1st; As (h) 3rds T20 (h)
14 00 PHB Rugby Clinic
18 00 PHB Full School Chapel
19 00 PHB Ultimate Frisbee v Harare Frisbee Club (Gateway)

Mon 17 Feb
17 00 PHG Interhouse Waterpolo begins
18 30 SVH Interhouse Wildlife Quiz
20 00 PHB & PHG Duke of Edinburgh Tutorial

Tue 18 Feb
09 00 SVH Fixtures Meeting (Godfrey Huggins)
13 30 SVH Day Scholar Parent Consultation
13 30 SVH Interschools’ Cross Country
14 30 PHB & PHG Bridge & Debate v St John’s (PHB)
14 30 PHB Chess v PHG (a)
19 30 Mission Week Finale Concert (SVH Indoor Centre)

Wed 19 Feb
13 30 SVH v Hartmann House Cricket 1; 2; C (a) 3; A; B (h)
13 30 SVH v Bishopslea Tennis 1; 2 (h) A; B (a)
14 00 PHB Basketball v Wise Owl (h)
14 00 PHB Volleyball v Trust Academy (h)
14 00 PHG Pastis Meeting with St George’s (a)
14 30 PHB & PHG Table Tennis v PE & MGHS (PE)
14 30 PHG Squash A v Chisipite A; B (a)
15 00 PHB & PHG Quiz (Gateway)
19 00 PHG (Williams Field) House Prefects’ Meeting
20 00 PHG Prefects’ Meeting
20 00 PHB & PHG Global Leadership Summit Talk & Discussion (MC)

Thur 20 Feb
07 00 SVH Weekly Boarders Parents Consultation
08 30 SVH PH Group Talk to Grade 6 and 7 parents
09 45 SVH PTA AGM – Music Room
09 55 Lessons End – Half Term starts after Roll Call


Fri 21 Feb Half-Term
Zimbabwe Squash Championships (Bulawayo)
to Sun
08 00 PHB Tennis Interprovincial (Harare) to Sat
09 00 PHB & PHG Cana Zone IV Swimming (Gaborone)

Sat 22 Feb Half-Term
09 00 PHB & PHG Triathlon Nationals (Troutbeck)?
________________________________________
Week 7/A Duty Houses: PHB Malvern PHG Sable
________________________________________
Sun 23 Feb Half-Term Last Sunday after the Epiphany

Mon 24 Feb Half-Term
13 00 PHB & PHG Global Education Expo (PHB)
20 00 PHB & PHG Duke of Edinburgh Tutorials

Tue 25 Feb
10 00 Roll Call in Houses – Half-Term Ends
13 00 COSCO Reps & Management Meeting (SHGBR)
14 00 PHG Shona Drama (PHG)
14 00 SVH Athletics Standards begin
14 00 PHB Chess v St George’s (h)
14 30 PHB & PHG Bridge v PE (a)
14 30 PHB & PHG Debate v Watershed (a)
20 00 PHB & PHG Duke of Edinburgh Tutorial

Wed 26 Feb Ash Wednesday
13 00 PHB & PHG PE Sprints Challenge (a)
14 00 PHG Chess v PHB (h)
13 30 PHB Squash B; C v PE A (a)
19 00 Vocal Masterclass (PHG Music Centre)
20 00 PHB & PHG Pecha Kucha night (MC)

Thur 27 Feb
15 10 Interact Visit to Ida Wekwako
19 00 PHG House Plays (D to B Blocks)

Fri 28 Feb
12 15 PHG PEC Weekend Ride to Sunday
13 00 PHB & PHG Duke of Edinburgh Adventurous Journey to Nyanga
13 00 PHB & PHG Duke of Edinburgh Adventurous Journey to Imire
13 00 PHB Fly Fishing (Nyanga) until Sunday
13 00 PHG ATS Senior Debate Tournament (Arundel)
to Sat
13 00 PHG CF Outreach
14 00 SVH Quadrangular Cricket Ruz, St John’s, Hellenic; W’stone
Tennis Ruz, Chisi, W’stone to Saturday
14 00 PHB Waterpolo U14; U15; U16 (TBC)
14 00 PHG Waterpolo U15;U16;U17 Warwick Smith Trophy (Chisi)
14 00 PHG Basketball v St John’s High (a)
19 00 PHG House Plays (A Block to VIth Form & Community)

Sat 29 Feb
08 30 PHG Individual Finals Swimming Gala (Les Brown)
09 00 PHB Interhouse Athletics (Individual)
11 30 PHG Tennis v Arundel As Snrs (Arundel) Jnrs (HSC)
12 00 PHG Tennis v Chisipite Bs Snrs (Chisi) Jnrs (Chisi)

________________________________________
Week 8/B Duty Houses: PHB Paget PHG Eland
________________________________________
Sun 1 Mar
08 00 PHB Full School Chapel
14 00 PHB Rugby Clinic
18 00 PHG Full School Chapel (Choral Evensong)

Mon 2 Mar
Eisteddfod starts
PHB Winter Sports Programme begins
PHB & PHG Rowing leave for SA Champs until 9th

Tue 3 Mar
14 00 PHB & PHG Westridge MUN (Westridge)
14 00 PHB Chess v BMC (a)
14 30 PHB & PHG Bridge & Debate v Chisipite (a)
17 10 PHB Debating Team departs for Harvard (USA)
to 12th
20 00 PHG Gavel Club Meeting

Wed 4 Mar
14 30 PHB & PHG Table Tennis v Westridge (PHG)
14 30 PHB & PHG Debate v Westridge (PHB)
14 00 PHG Hockey Coaches Clinic to 17.30
19 00 PHG Head of Houses Meeting

Thur 5 Mar
08 00 PHB & PHG Provincial Athletics (PHB)

Fri 6 Mar PHG Closed Weekend until after athletics
13 30 PHB Tennis v St George’s Mim Do Toit –
1st team (a)
13 30 PHG Athletics (Chisi)
14 00 SVH Lilfordia 3 Woods Cross Country
14 00 PHB Waterpolo U14; U15; U16 (TBC)
14 00 PHG Basketball v Arundel (h)
15 00 SVH Gosho Park Club visit to Nyanga to Sunday

Sat 7 Mar
08 30 PHG Interhouse Athletics (Individual)
09 30 PHB Interschools’ Invitation Relays (h)
17 00 PHB Interschools’ Bank Bass Fishing Teams arrive
19 00 PHG A Block Charity Dance (PHG Hall)

________________________________________
Week 9/A Duty Houses: PHB Snell PHG Impala
________________________________________
Sun 8 Mar Second Sunday in Lent
05 00 PHB Interschools Bass Bank Fishing Competition
08 00 PHG Full School Chapel
09 00 PHB & PHG Triathlon (Mt Pleasant)
09 00 PHB Ultimate Frisbee v HIS (HIS)
09 30 PHB & PHG Aqua Teams Dam Day & Social (Kushinga)
12 00 PHB Grinham House Braai (Aths Pavilion)
14 00 PHB Rugby Clinic
18 00 PHB Full School Chapel (Choral Evensong)

Mon 9 Mar
PHG Winter Sports Programme begins
14 00 SVH Interhouse Athletics practices start
16 00 PHG Colours Meeting
18 30 SVH Interhouse Wildlife Quiz

Tue 10 Mar
13 30 PHG Athletics Field Events (Arundel)
14 00 PHG Chess v St George’s (a)
14 30 PHB Chess v Westridge (a)

Wed 11 Mar
14 00 SVH Ruzawi Cross Country
14 30 PHB Table Tennis v PHG (PHG)
20 00 PHG Prefects’ Meeting
20 00 PHB & PHG Global Leadership Summit Talk & Discussion (MC)

Thur 12 Mar
08 00 PHB Geography Field Trip
18 00 PHB Housemasters’ meeting (Lodge)
19 00 PHG Vth Form LIFE Programme

Fri 13 Mar
09 40 Lessons End – 3rd FFW starts after Roll Call
10 00 Petrean Golf Day

Sat 14 Mar FFW
09 00 SVH Zim Junior Nationals Swimming (Harare)
to Sunday
________________________________________
Week 10/B Duty Houses: PHB Ellis PHG Kudu
________________________________________
Sun 15 Mar FFW Third Sunday in Lent
09 00 PHB & PHG Triathlon (Mt Pleasant)

Mon 16 Mar
10 00 Roll Call in Houses – 3rd FFW Ends

Tue 17 Mar
13 00 FINCO (CABS)
13 30 PHB Interhouse Tennis
14 00 PHG French Quiz

Wed 18 Mar
14 30 PHB & PHG Table Tennis v St George’s & GHS (PHG)
20 00 PHG Gavel Club Meeting
20 00 PHB & PHG Global Leadership Talk & Discussion (MC)

Thur 19 Mar
08 00 PHB & PHG ZIMUN (HIS) until 21st
15 00 PHG Karate Grading
15 30 Triathletes leave for SA Champs until 22nd
18 00 Clothing Committee Meeting (SHGBR)

Fri 20 Mar
05 00 PHB & PHG LHG Field Trip until 25th
08 30 SVH Infants Sports Day
08 30 PHG Chisipite Science Fair
11 00 SVH Interhouse Athletics
12 15 PEC Eventing (Harare) to Sunday
13 00 PHG CF Outreach

Sat 21 Mar
08 00 PHB & PHG Lomagundi Athletics Invitation (a)
08 00 PHB Tennis v Falcon Mim Du Toit 1st Team (TBC)
08 00 PHB Chess St John’s Tournament
09 00 PHB Peterhouse Seven Aside Rugby
09 00 EXCO (SHGBR)
10 00 PHG Eland House to Borradaile Trust

________________________________________
Week 11/A Duty Houses: PHB Founders PHG Sable
________________________________________
Sun 22 Mar Fourth Sunday in Lent
08 00 PHB Full School Chapel
09 00 PHB Rugby Refereeing Level 1 Course (HR)
11 00 Ellis House Braai (Athletics Pavilion)
14 00 PHB Rugby Clinic
18 00 PHG Full School Chapel

Mon 23 Mar
08 00 PHB & PHG National Athletics (Masvingo) until 27th
19 00 PHB Junior Play – The Jungle Book (Jnrs & Community)

Tue 24 Mar
12 45 Peterhaven Committee Meeting (PHB CR Bar)
13 30 PHG Interhouse Athletics – Relays
14 00 PHB Chess v St George’s (h)
19 00 PHB Junior Play – The Jungle Book (Snrs & Community)

Wed 25 Mar
13 30 SVH Marondera Interschools’ Athletics (h)
14 00 PHG Chess v St John’s (h)
15 00 PHB & PHG Quiz at Heritage
20 00 PHB & PHG Pecha Kucha Night (MC)

Thur 26 Mar
15 10 Interact Visit to Kukura Neshungu
19 00 PHB & PHG Poetry Slam (MC)

Fri 27 Mar Closed Weekend
11 00 SVH Junior Play Dress Rehearsal (PHG Hall)
13 00 PHG Impala House Idawekwako Visit
14 00 PHB Waterpolo U14; U15; U16 (TBC)
14 00 PHG Interhouse Tennis to Sat
19 00 PHG French Soiree

Sat 28 Mar
PHG PEC Easter Show
08 00 PHB St George’s Athletics Invitation (a)
08 00 PHG Girls’ Relays Invitation (h)
08 00 PHG Kurai Open Karate Championships (Hre)
08 00 PHB History Society Day
08 00 PHB Tennis v PE Mim Du Toit 1st Team (TBC)
08 00 PHB U14 Rugby Trials
09 00 SVH EPSA Interschools’ Athletics (TBC)
12 00 PHG Tatanga Parents ‘Camp Out’ (Gosho Park)
till Sunday
18 30 Eisteddfod Final Concert (HIS)
19 00 PHB Interhouse Debate Final (FH)

________________________________________
Week 12/B Duty Houses: PHB Grinham PHG Eland
________________________________________
Sun 29 Mar Fifth Sunday in Lent
Eisteddfod Ends
06 00 Kushinga Regatta
08 00 PHG Full School Chapel
08 30 Petrean AGM (MC)
08 30 PHB & PHG NASP Archery 3D & Bullseye
(Hellenic Pri)
08 30 PHB & PHG Mashonaland Pairs Bridge Comp
(Hre Bridge Club)
09 00 PHB & PHG Thetford Estate off-road Triathlon
09 30 Petrean Sports Day (PHB)
11 00 Eisteddfod Junior Concert (HIS)
14 00 PHB Rugby Clinic
18 00 PHB Full School Chapel

Mon 30 Mar
16 00 Calendar Meeting (SHGBR)
16 00 PHG House Prefects’ Tea
18 30 SVH Junior Play Schools and Community Night
(PHG Hall)

Tue 31 Mar
14 00 PHB Interhouse Relays
14 00 PHG Interhouse Pentathlon
18 30 PH Group Eisteddfod Highlights Concert
(PHB Chapel)

Wed 1 April
09 30 SVH Final Assembly
14 00 PHB Interhouse Relays
15 00 SVH Junior Play Parents (PHG Hall)
16 00 SVH End of Term

Thur 2 April
07 00 PHB Basketball Tour Departs for South Africa.
07 30 PHB and PHG Term Ends
18 30 Progressive Dinner

Fri 3 April
PEC Eventing (Harare) to Sunday
PHG 1st Team Hockey departs for South Africa

Sat 4 April

Sun 5 April
Denmark Cultural Exchange Team departs for Denmark

Thur 30 April
NASP Archery Africa Tournament (Namibia)

You are here: Home Calendar Dates