side1


Weather Forecast

Showers

17°C

Marondera

Showers
Humidity: 95%
Wind: ESE At 5 Km/H
Sun
Thunderstorms
16°C / 21°C
Mon
Thunderstorms
16°C / 22°C
Tue
Thunderstorms
16°C / 21°C
Wed
Scattered Thunderstorms
16°C / 22°C

Connect with us

Calendar Lent Term 2021

________________________________________
Week 1/A Duty Houses: PHB Paget PHG Eland
________________________________________
Sun 10 Jan
10 00 PHB & PHG D Block arrive & Orientation starts
12 00 PHB & PHG D Block Welcome by Rector/PHG Head

Mon 11 Jan
09 00 Staff Training
10 00 A and AS Level Results published
12 00 Group Staff Meeting (FH)
12 45 Group Chapel Service (PHB Chapel)
13 15 Group Lunch CR/Support Staff & Spouses (Great Court PHB)

Tue 12 Jan
AM Meetings
08 00 PHB & PHG D Block Setting tests
09 00 PHB & PHG C & B Block return (PHB) to 11.00
11 00 PHB & PHG A Block return (PHB) to 13.00
13 00 PHB & PHG Vth & VIth Form Return (PHB) to 15.00
14 00 SVH New Weekly Boarders return & Gr 7s (Buddies)
15 30 SVH Weekly Boarders return
18 30 Roll Call in Houses
19 30 PHG Prefects’ Meeting

Wed 13 Jan
08 30 Normal Lessons start Period 2 Week A
14 00 PHG Chess v Hellenic (a)
14 30 PHG First Aid for House Prefects
20 00 PHB Prefects’ Committee Meeting

Thur 14 Jan
11 00 Group Marketing Meeting (SHGBR)
13 30 SVH Cricket Clinic with PHB (CCE)

Fri 15 Jan Closed Weekend
13 30 PHB Tennis v PE 1st; U16 (a) U14; U15 (h)
13 30 SVH Tennis Clinic (SVH)
13 45 SVH Gr 1 Reading Workshop
14 00 PHB & PHG Invitational Cross Country (PHG)
14 00 PHB Cricket 1st T20 v PE (tbc) (h)
14 00 PHB Volleyball v St George’s (h)
14 00 PHB Waterpolo Jnr Bruce Kennedy/Hart Trophy (Helle/Fal)
14 00 PHB Basketball v Hillcrest (a)

Sat 16 Jan
08 00 PHG Waterpolo Snr Select Friendlies (St John’s)
08 00 PHG Tennis As v Hellenic Snrs (a) Jnrs (h)
08 00 PHG Tennis Bs v Hellenic Snrs (a) Jnrs (h)
08 00 PHB & PHG Volleyball Coaching Clinic (PHB)
08 00 PHG PEC 3-phase Eventing (Hillcrest)
08 00 PHB Waterpolo Jnr Bruce Kennedy/Hart Trophy (Helle/Fal)
08 00 PHB Basketball v St George’s (a)
09 00 PHB Cricket v PE 1st; As (h) 2nd; Bs (a) 3rd tbc
13 30 PHG Swimming Arundel Gala (Arundel)
19 00 PHB Junior Play Auditions D – B (FH)

________________________________________
Week 2/B Duty Houses: PHB Snell PHG Impala
________________________________________
Sun 17 Jan
08 00 PHB Full School Chapel
08 00 PHG C Block ‘Care of trees planted in Gosho Park’
08 00 PHG Triathlon & Duathlon Borrowdale Brooke
08 00 PHG D Block to PHB for ‘Round the Houses’ race
09 00 PHB & PHG Volleyball Coaching Clinic (PHB)
09 00 PHB Ring Road Relay
10 00 PHB & PHG D Block Social (PHG)
10 00 PHG T & T Tsindi Ruins/BMC Visit
14 00 PHG Swimming Time Trials (excl. U14)
18 00 PHG Full School Chapel
19 00 PHG House Play Auditions (E, I, K, S)

Mon 18 Jan
08 30 Marketing Visit to Lilfordia

Tue 19 Jan
10 00 IGCSE Results published
14 00 PHB & PHG Debate Training (PHB)
14 30 PHB Chess v Gateway (a)

Wed 20 Jan
07 30 PHG Individual School Photos D – A Block
13 30 SVH Cricket v Lendy Park1st; A (h) 2nd; Bs (a)
13 30 SVH Tennis v Lendy Park 1st (a) 2nd; A; B (h)
13 30 PHG Junior Photos 2020
14 00 PHB Cricket T20 v Watershed 2nd; U16B (h)
14 00 PHB Basketball v Watershed (h)
14 00 PHG Squash As v St John’s C (a)
14 30 PHB & PHG Table Tennis v Gateway (PHG)
20 00 PHG Gavel Club (PHG Library)

Thur 21 Jan
07 30 PHB Individual School Photos incl PHG Vth & VIth Form
19 00 PHG Vth Form LIFE Programme (Music Centre)

Fri 22 Jan Closed Weekend
05 00 PHB & PHG Waterpolo Snr select to CBC Mermaids Trophy to Sun
07 00 PHB Basketball U17A & 1st Depart for Falcon
07 30 PHB D Block Basecamp in Calderwood Park till 24th
11 00 Marketing visit to Bryden
13 00 LHG to Gosho till Sunday
13 30 PHB Tennis v St George’s 1st; U16 (h) U15 (a)
13 30 PHG Waterpolo Jnr Friendly Fixtures (Chisipite)
13 30 PHB & PHG Cross Country (Watershed)
14 00 PHG Basketball v Chisipite (a)
14 00 PHB Cricket v St George’s 1st T20 (a) (tbc)
14 00 PHB Volleyball v BMC (h)
14 00 SVH District Quadrangular Snrs (Bryden) Jnrs (Lilfordia) to Sat

Sat 23 Jan
08 00 PHG Tennis As v Watershed Snrs (a) Jnrs (h)
08 00 PHG Tennis Bs v Gateway Snrs (h) Jnrs (a)
08 00 PHG PEC Dressage HIPEC Arena (B’dale C. Club Harare)
08 00 PHB Basketball v Falcon U17A; 1st (a)
09 00 PHB Cricket v St George’s 1st; As (a) 2nd; Bs (h) 3rd tbc
09 00 SVH Cricket & Tennis v Hillcrest 2nd; Bs (h)
13 30 PHG Swimming Chisipite B Invitational Gala (Chisipite)
14 00 PHB Swimming v St John’s Individual (St John’s)

________________________________________
Week 3/A Duty Houses: PHB Ellis PHG Kudu
________________________________________
Sun 24 Jan
08 00 PHB & PHG Rowing HRC Regatta (Mazowe)
08 00 PHG Full School Chapel (Choral Eucharist)
08 00 PHB & PHG Triathlon AG STD/Sprint (Mt Pleasant)
08 00 PHG PEC Practice Show HIPEC Arena (Harare)
08 00 PHG T & T Cultural Village Tour (Domboshava)
08 30 PHB & PHG NASP Archery Tournament (Arundel)
09 00 PHB Cricket v CBC 1st; As (h)
09 30 PHB Leo Club Team Building (Peebles Pavilion)
18 00 PHB Full School Chapel
19 00 PHB & PHG Play Rehearsals

Mon 25 Jan
08 00 Marketing visit to Ruzawi
13 00 PHB B Block Geography Field Trip
15 30 PHB Interhouse Cross Country
18 30 SVH Interhouse Wildlife Quiz

Tue 26 Jan
07 00 PHG D Block Basecamp in Calderwood Park till 28th
13 00 PHB Colours Committee Meeting
13.30 COSCO Meeting (PHB Bar)
14 00 PHB Chess v Hellenic (h)
14 00 PHB Cricket U14 v SVH 1st (PHB)
14 00 PHG Squash As v Hellenic A (a)
15 00 PHB & PHG Debate & Bridge (tbc) v Arundel (PHB)

Wed 27 Jan
13 30 PHB Tennis v Watershed 1st; U16 (a) U14; U15 (h)
13 30 SVH Cricket v Gateway 1st; 2nd; As (h) 3rd; Bs; Cs (a)
13 30 SVH Tennis v Gateway 1st; 2nd (h) As; Bs (a)
14 00 PHB Basketball v Lomagundi (Harare)
14 00 PHG Chess v Westridge (a)
14 30 PHB & PHG Table Tennis v St George’s+MGHS (St George’s)
14 30 PHB Volleyball v St John’s EH (a)
20 00 PHG Prefects’ Meeting

Thur 28 Jan
11 00 BESTCO (SHGBR)
15 30 PHG Interhouse Cross Country
18 00 Clothing Committee Meeting (SHGBR)

Fri 29 Jan
PHG Squash Mashonaland championships (Hre) to Sun
08 00 SVH Interhouse Cross Country
09 40 Lessons End – 1st FFW starts after Roll Call
09 45 PHB & PHG VIth Form Parent/Teacher Meeting (MC)
13 30 PHG Tennis National Trials Snrs (Convent) Jnrs (tbc) to Sun

Sat 30 Jan FFW
08 00 PEC ACES Talent Spotting HIPEC Arena (Harare)
09 00 PHB & PHG Sixth Seeded Gala (Les Brown)?

________________________________________
Week 4/B Duty Houses: PHB Founders PHG Sable
________________________________________
Sun 31 Jan FFW

Mon 1 Feb
10 00 Roll Call in Houses – 1st FFW Ends

Tue 2 Feb Presentation of Christ
07 00 PHG World Wet Lands Day (Environmental Club)
14 00 PHB & PHG Debate & Bridge (tbc) v Hellenic (a)
14 00 PHB Cricket U14 v SVH 1st (PHB)
14 00 PHG Squash As v ST George’s C (a)

Wed 3 Feb
13 30 PHB Mash East Tennis Trials U19 (h) U15 (Watershed)
13 30 SVH Cricket v Hellenic 1st; As (a) 2nd; Bs; Cs (h)
13 30 SVH Tennis v Hellenic 1st; 2nd (h) As; Bs (a)
14 00 PHG Pastis Meeting with Arundel & Dom Conv. (Arundel)
14 00 PHB Cricket T20 v Watershed 2nd; U16B (a)
14 00 PHB Basketball v Westridge (a)
14 30 PHB & PHG Table Tennis v Heritage (Heritage)
19 00 PHG Vth Form House Prefects’ Meeting
20 00 PHB Interhouse Debate: Ellis v Founders (FH)
20 00 PHG Gavel Club (PHG Library)

Thur 4 Feb
09 00 Zonal Athletics (tbc)
20 00 PHB Interhouse Debate: Grinham v Malvern (FH)

Fri 5 Feb Closed Weekend
07 30 SVH Gr 1 Open Day
12 00 Marketing Visit to Bishopslea
13 00 LHG to Imire till Monday
13 30 PHB Tennis v St George’s 1st; U16 (a) U14; U15 (h)
13 30 PHB & PHG Cross Country (Arundel)
13 30 PHB & PHG Waterpolo Jnr Friendlies (Hellenic/Chisipite)
13 30 PHB Waterpolo 1st ZWART (St John’s)
14 00 PHG Basketball v Harare Convent (h)
14 00 PH Cricket v St John’s T20 (h) (tbc)
14 00 SVH Bs Quadrangular (Snrs (LCPS) Jnrs (Lilfordia) to Sat
19 00 PHB Interhouse Debate: Paget v Snell (FH)

Sat 6 Feb
08 00 PHB History Society Trip
08 00 PHG PEC Ranked Show HIPEC (Harare)
08 00 PHB Waterpolo 1st ZWART (St John’s)
08 30 PHG Swimming Hellenic Gala (Hellenic)
09 00 PHB Cricket v St John’s 1st; As (h) 2nd; Bs (a) 3rd tbc
09 00 PHB Volleyball v St John’s EH, St George’s, St John’s, BMC
09 00 PHB & PHG Peterhouse MUN Conference (PHB)
09 00 PHB Basketball U15 Tournament (h)
10 00 PHB & PHG DoE Practice Journey Kushinga/Gosho to Sun
12 30 PHG Tennis Bs v Eaglesvale Snrs (Eaglesvale) Jnrs (Hre-tbc)
13 30 PHG Tennis As v Hillcrest Snrs (PHB) Jnrs (PHG)
13 30 PHG Waterpolo Snr Select Friendlies (tbc)
14 00 PHB & PHG NASP Skype Archery Tournament (tbc)
14 00 PHB Swimming Eaglesvale Relays (Eaglesvale) ?

________________________________________
Week 5/A Duty Houses: PHB Grinham PHG Eland
________________________________________
Sun 7 Feb
08 00 PHB & PHG Rowing ABC Regatta (Mazowe)
08 00 PHB Full School Chapel (Choral Eucharist)
08 00 PHB & PHG Triathlon AG STD/Sprint (Mt Pleasant)
08 00 PHG PEC Ranked Show HIPEC (Harare)
18 00 PHG Full School Chapel
19 00 PHB & PHG Play Rehearsals

Mon 8 Feb
08 00 Marketing Event (SVH)

Tue 9 Feb
08 00 SVH Class & Individual Photographs
13 30 PHB Tennis v Hellenic 1st; U16 (h) U14; U15 (a)
14 00 PHB & PHG Debate & Bridge (tbc) v St John’s (PHG)
14 00 PHB Chess v PHG (a)

Wed 10 Feb
13 30 PHB Mash East Tennis U19 (h) U15 (Watershed) tba
13 30 SVH Cricket v Ruzawi 1st; As (a) 2nd; Bs; Cs (h)
13 30 SVH Tennis v Ruzawi 1st; 2nd (h) As; Bs (a)
13 00 PHG St John’s EH Quiz (a)
14 00 PHG Pastis Meeting with PE (a)
14 00 PHB Basketball v Gateway (a)
14 00 PHG Chess v PHB (PHG)
14 30 PHB & PHG Table Tennis v Westridge (Westridge)
19 00 PHG Margaret House Prefects’ Meeting

Thur 11 Feb
Mission Week
18 00 PHB Housemasters’ Meeting (Lodge)
19 00 PHG Vth Form LIFE Programme (Music Centre)

Fri 12 Feb Closed Weekend
04 00 PHB Tennis 1st & Cricket departs for Falcon
05 00 LHG VI Form to Mururu till 19th
07 30 PHB & PHG Cross Country (Lomagundi)
13 30 PHG Waterpolo Jnr Friendlies (tbc)
13 30 PHG Athletics District Trials (Gateway) tbc
13 30 SVH Sharon School Cross Country
13 30 PHB Waterpolo U17; U15Collins Cup/Fred Wilson (Falcon)
14 00 PHG Basketball v Heritage (a)
14 00 PHB Cricket v Falcon 1st - 2 day game (a)
14 00 PHB Volleyball v St John’s (h)
14 00 PHB Basketball v PE (h)

Sat 13 Feb
08 00 PHB Tennis 1st Team Falcon Tournament (Falcon)
08 00 PHG PEC 3-Phase Eventing (Hillcrest)
08 00 PHB Waterpolo U17; U15 Collins Cup/Fred Wilson (Falcon)
08 00 PHB Basketball Top 8 Feb Fever (St John’s)
08 30 PHG Swimming Northern A Sections Finals Gala (Les Brown)
09 00 PHB Cricket v Falcon 1st; As (a) 2nd; 3rd; Bs (h)
09 00 SVH v Lilfordia Cricket 1st; A (a) 2nd; B (h) Tennis 1st; A (a) 2nd; B (h)
10 00 PHG Eland House visit to Catholic Orphanage
11 30 PHG Tennis Bs v Heritage Snrs (a) Jnrs (h) venues tbc
12 30 PHG Tennis As v Chisipite Snrs (h) Jnrs (a) venues tbc
14 00 PHB Swimming Individual (PHB)?

________________________________________
Week 6/B Duty Houses: PHB Malvern PHG Impala
________________________________________
Sun 14 Feb
08 00 PHB & PHG Rowing RAZ National Champs
08 00 PHG Full School Chapel
08 00 PHG PEC Dressage HIPEC Arena (Harare)
08 30 PHB & PHG NASP Archery Tournament (St John’s Prep)
09 00 PHB Cricket v Falcon 1st; As (a) 2nd; Bs (h)
18 00 PHB Full School Chapel
19 00 PHB & PHG Play Rehearsals

Mon 15 Feb
08 00 PHB Vth Form Geography Field Trip
18 30 SVH Interhouse Wildlife Quiz
20 00 PHB & PHG A Block, Vth & VIth Form Musical Auditions

Tue 16 Feb Shrove Tuesday
Mission Week Ends
08 00 PHB A Block Geography Field Trip
09 00 SVH Fixture Meeting (Godfrey Huggins)
13 30 SVH Day Scholar Parent Consultation
13 30 SVH Interschools Cross Country
14 00 PHG Interhouse Athletics (Relays)
15 00 PHB & PHG Debate & Bridge (tbc) v Watershed (a)
15 30 PHB Chess v Westridge (a)
19 30 Mission Week Final Concert (Venue - tba)

Wed 17 Feb Ash Wednesday
09 00 District Interzonal Athletics (tbc)
13 30 SVH Cricket v Hartmann 1st; 2nd; Cs (a) As; Bs; 3rd (h)
13 30 SVH Tennis v Bishopslea 1st; 2nd (h) As; Bs (a)
14 00 PHB & PHG Table Tennis v PE (Hre Girls High)
14 00 PHB Basketball v Wise Owl (h)
14 00 PHB & PHG Swimming Inter. Prov Champs (Harare) to Sun
14 00 PHG Squash As v Chisipite (a)
20 00 PHG Prefects’ Meeting
20 00 PHB Prefects’ Committee Meeting
20 00 PHG Gavel Club (PHG Library)

Thur 18 Feb
07 00 SVH Weekly Boarders Parents Consultation
08 30 SVH PH Group talk to parents – Gr 6 & 7
09 45 SVH PTA AGM (Music Room)
09 55 Lessons End – Half Term starts after Roll Call

Fri 19 Feb Half-Term
Zimbabwe Squash Championships (Venue tbc) to Sun
08 00 PHB Tennis Interprovincial Trials U19 (PE) U15 (St John’s)

Sat 20 Feb Half-Term
08 00 PHB Tennis IPT U19 (PE) U15 (ST John’s)
09 30 PHB & PHG Triathlon – Bonaqua/ATU African Cup (Troutbeck) –to Sun
?
________________________________________
Week 7/A Duty Houses: PHB Paget PHG Kudu
________________________________________
Sun 21 Feb Half-Term

Mon 22 Feb Half-Term

Tue 23 Feb
10 00 Roll Call in Houses – Half Term Ends
13 00 COSCO & TMT Meeting (SHGBR)
14 00 SVH Athletics Standards begin
14 00 PHB Winter Sports Start
14 00 PHG Squash Interhouse matches begin

Wed 24 Feb
13 00 PHB & PHG PE Sprints Challenge (a)
13 00 PHB & PHG Gateway Interschools Quiz (a)
14 00 PHG Chess v St George’s (a)
19 00 PHG Kathleen House Prefects’ Meeting

Thur 25 Feb

Fri 26 Feb Closed Weekend
13 00 PHB & PHG Fly Fishing Training till Sunday
13 00 PHB & PHG DoE Bronze/Silver Journey (Imire) till Sunday
13 30 PHG Waterpolo Warwick Smith Southern Section (tbc)
14 00 PHB & PHG ATS Snr Debate Tournament (tbc)
14 00 PHG Basketball v St John’s (h)
14 00 SVH Quadrangular Festival to Sat
Cricket Ruz; St John’s & Hellenic Tennis Ruz, Chisi & Whitestone

Sat 27 Feb
08 00 PHB & PHG ATS Snr Debate Tournament (tbc)
08 00 PHG PEC Club Comp 1 HIPEC Arena (Harare)
08 30 PHG Swimming Individual Finals Gala (Les Brown) tbc
08 30 PHG Tennis As v Arundel Snrs (a) Jnrs (Hre tbc)
08 30 PHG Tennis Bs v Chisipite Snrs (all teams in Hre tbc)
09 00 PHB Cricket v Lomagundi 1st; As (h) 2nd; Bs (a)
12 00 PHG Tennis continues after Gala
13 30 PHG Waterpolo Warwick Smith Southern Section cont. (tbc)

________________________________________
Week 8/B Duty Houses: PHB Snell PHG Sable
________________________________________
Sun 28 Feb
08 00 PHB Full School Chapel
08 00 PHG PEC Ranked Show HIPEC Arena (Harare)
08 30 PHB & PHG NASP Archery Tournament (Hellenic Primary)
09 00 PHB & PHG Combined Interhouse Individual Athletics (h)
18 00 PHG Full School Chapel
19 00 PHG Interhouse Plays full run through

Mon 1 Mar St David
Eisteddfodd Starts
08 00 PHB & PHG Rowing leave for SA
16 00 PHG Interhouse Tennis matches begin

Tue 2 Mar
15 00 PHB & PHG Debate & Bridge (tbc) v Convent (h)

Wed 3 Mar
09 00 PHB Inter-District Athletics (tbc)
14 00 PHG Pastis Meeting with St George’s (a)
14 00 PHB Table Tennis v PHG (PHG)
14 00 PHB 7 Aside Rugby (tbc)
19 00 PHG Tatanga House Prefects’ Meeting
20 00 PHG Gavel Club (PHG Library)

Thur 4 Mar

Fri 5 Mar
08 00 PHB & PHG Rowing SA School Champs till 7 March
13 00 SVH Conservation Trip till Sunday
13 30 PHB Tennis v St John’s (Mim du Toit) 1st (h)
13 30 PHG Waterpolo Warwick Smith Northern v Southern (tbc)
13 30 PHG Athletics Provincial Trials
14 00 PHG Basketball v Arundel (a)
14 00 SVH Lilfordia 3 Woods Cross Country
14 00 PHB Cricket T20 1st v Hellenic (h)
19 00 PHG House Plays (D – B Blocks)

Sat 6 Mar
09 00 PHG Environmental Club visit to Mukuvisi Woodlands
08 00 PHG PEC Eventing National Champs HIPEC Arena (Harare)
08 30 PHG Swimming Individual Finals Gala (Les Brown)
09 00 PHB Cricket 1st 50 Overs v Hellenic (h)
09 30 PHB Interschools Athletics Invitation Relays (h)
12 30 PHG Waterpolo Warwick Smith Northern v Southern (tbc) to Sun
19 00 PHG House Plays (A – VIth + Community)

________________________________________
Week 9/A Duty Houses: PHB Ellis PHG Eland
________________________________________
Sun 7 Mar
08 00 PHG Full School Chapel
08 00 PHB & PHG Triathlon AG STD/Sprint (Mt Pleasant)
08 00 PHG PEC Eventing National Champs X-Country (Arlington)
08 00 PHB & PHG Open Swim Competition (Kushinga)
11 00 PHB Ellis House Braai (Aths Pavilion)
18 00 PHB Full School Chapel (Choral Evensong)

Mon 8 Mar
08 00 PHB & PHG Rowing return from SA
14 00 SVH Interhouse practices start
18 30 SVH Interhouse Wildlife Quiz

Tue 9 Mar
13 00 PHB Colours Committee Meeting
13 30 PHG Athletics Arundel Invitational (Arundel)
14 00 PHB Chess v St George’s (h)

Wed 10 Mar
08 00 PHB Vth Form Geography Field Trip
13 00 PHG Wise Owl Interschools Quiz (a)
13 30 PHB Interhouse Tennis
14 00 PHB & PHG Rugby Referees (M’dera High)
14 00 SVH Ruzawi Cross Country
14 00 PHG Chess v St John’s (h)
14 00 PHB 7 Aside Rugby (tbc)
20 00 PHG Prefects’ Meeting
20 00 PHB Prefects’ Committee Meeting

Thur 11 Mar
08 00 PHB A Block Geography Field Trip
19 00 PHG Vth Form LIFE Programme

Fri 12 Mar
09 00 Petrean Golf Day – Royal Harare Golf Club
09 40 Lessons End – 3rd FFW starts after Roll Call
10 00 SVH Pony Club Event (PEC)
13 30 PHB Tennis v St George’s (Mim du Toit) 1st (a)


Sat 13 Mar FFW
08 00 PHG PEC St Patrick’s Show HIPEC (Harare) to Sun
08 00 SVH Pony Club B Show (PEC)
09 00 SVH Zim Jnr Nationals Swimming (Byo)?

________________________________________
Week 10/B Duty Houses: PHB Founders PHG Impala
________________________________________
Sun 14 Mar FFW Mothering Sunday
08 00 PHB & PHG Triathlon Safeguard Event (Mt Pleasant)
09 00 SVH Zim Jnr Nationals Swimming (Harare)

Mon 15 Mar
10 00 Roll Call in Houses – 3rd FFW Ends

Tue 16 Mar
11 30 Old Mutual Pensions Meeting (Virtual)
13 00 FINCO (SHGBR)
15 00 PHSSS (SHGBR)

Wed 17 Mar St Patrick
14 00 PHB & PHG Rugby Referees (M’dera High)
14 00 PHG Pastis Motivational Rally (h)
14 00 PHB 7 Aside Rugby (tbc)
18 30 PHB Housemasters’ St Patrick’s Evening (Lodge)
19 00 PHG Elizabeth House Prefects Meeting
20 00 PHG Gavel Club (PHG Library)

Thur 18 Mar
18 00 Clothing Committee Meeting (SHGBR)

Fri 19 Mar Joseph of Nazareth Closed Weekend for PHG until after Aths
08 30 SVH Infants Sports Day
11 00 SVH Interhouse Athletics
13 30 PHG Athletics Chisipite Invitational (Chisipite)
13 30 PHG Impala Idawekwako Lunch (at Idawekwako)

Sat 20 Mar
08 00 PHB Athletics – St George’s Invitation (a)
08 00 PHB Rugby 7 Aside U14; U15; U16; Open (h)
08 00 PHG PEC FEI 2*International Eventing (Hillcrest) to Sun
09 00 PHG Athletics Invitational Meet (PHG)
09 00 PHB & PHG Triathlon SA Champs
09 00 PHB Cricket 1st v Petrean Select (h) (tbc)
09 00 EXCO (SHGBR)
19 00 PHG A Block Dance (PHG)

________________________________________
Week 11/A Duty Houses: PHB Grinham PHG Kudu
________________________________________
Sun 21 Mar
08 00 PHB Full School Chapel
11 00 PHB Grinham House Braai (Aths Pavilion)
14 00 PHG CF Fun Day
18 00 PHG Full School Chapel
19 00 PHB Junior Play – Final Full Rehearsal

Mon 22 Mar
16 30 PHG Colours Committee Meeting

Tue 23 Mar
08 00 PHG Athletics Interprovincial Trials to 26th (tbc)
19 00 PHB Jnr Play ‘The Jungle Book’ (PHB&PHG D, C & Jnr Schools)

Wed 24 Mar
09 00 Interprovincial (National) Athletics (tbc)
12 30 PHG St Dominics (Chishawasha) Interschools Quiz (a)
13 30 SVH Marondera Interschools Athletics (SVH)
19 00 PHB Jnr Play ‘The Jungle Book’ (PHB&PHG B & A Block)

Thur 25 Mar Annunciation of Mary
19 00 PHB Jnr Play ‘The Jungle Book’(PHB&PHG Vth, VIth & Comm)

Fri 26 Mar Closed Weekend
11 00 SVH Junior Play Dress Rehearsal (PHG Hall)

Sat 27 Mar
08 00 PHB & PHG Athletics Lomagundi Invitation (a)
08 00 PHG PEC Dressage HIPEC Arena (Harare)
08 00 PHG PEC Easter Show & Pony Camp (PHG) to Sun
09 00 PHB Cricket 1st v Petrean Select (h) (tbc)
09 00 SVH EPSA Interschools Athletics (tbc)
09 00 PHB 7 Aside Rugby (tbc)
14 00 PHG D Block Camp Out with parents in Gosho overnight (tbc)

________________________________________
Week 12/B Duty Houses: PHB Malvern PHG Sable
________________________________________
Sun 28 Mar Palm Sunday
Eisteddfod Ends
06 00 PHB & PHG NASP Archery to Hellenic (Hre)
07 30 PHB U14 Rugby Trials
08 00 PHG Full School Chapel
08 00 PEC Easter Show Graded HIPEC Arena (Harare)
09 00 Petrean Sports Day (PHB)
11 00 SVH Junior Eisteddfod Concert (HIS)
18 00 PHB Full School Chapel

Mon 29 Mar
07 00 PHB AS Travel & Tourism Coursework Trip till Thurs
07 00 PHG IGCSE Travel & Tourism Coursework Trip till Thurs
08 00 PHB & PHG NASP Archery Tour to Namibia
14 00 PHB Athletics Interhouse Relays
16 00 Calendar Meeting (SHGBR)
18 30 SVH Junior Play Schools & Community Night (PHG Hall)
19 00 PHG All House Prefects’ Meeting

Tue 30 Mar
09 30 SVH Final Assembly
14 00 PHB Athletics Interhouse Relays
14 00 PHG Interhouse Pentathlon (PHG)
18 30 Group Eisteddfod Highlights Concert (FH)

Wed 31 Mar
07 30 PHB, PHG & SVH (Infants, Gr 6 & 7) Term Ends
08 00 SVH Junior Play – Parents (PHG Hall)
14 00 PHB Rugby Kershaw 7 Aside U16; 1st (Hellenic)
19 00 Progressive Dinner

Thur 1 April Maundy Thursday
PHG Hockey Departs for Tour

Fri 2 April Good Friday

Sat 3 April

Sun 4 April Easter Sunday


You are here: Home Calendar Dates